PROGRAMME
04/04 6.20pm
THOSE WHO JUMP + Q&A
Dir. Moritz Siebert, Estephan Wagner, Abou Bakar Sidibe 
Denmark, 2016, 80 mins  
ICA
The Mall
London SW1Y 5AH
14/05 3.30pm
FIRE AT SEA + Q&A
with director
Dir. Gianfranco Rosi 
Italy/France, 2015, 108 mins  
ICA
The Mall
London SW1Y 5AH
 
JUNE
09, 6.30pm
THE WAR SHOW
Dir. Andreas Dalsgaard, Obaidah Zytoon
Denmark, 2016, 104 mins
ICA
The Mall
London SW1Y 5AH
15, 6.30pm
STRANGER IN PARADISE + Q&A with director 
Dir. Guido Hendrikx 
Netherlands, 2016, 72 mins 
ICA
The Mall
London SW1Y 5AH
18, 4pm
THE WAR SHOW  
Dir. Andreas Dalsgaard, Obaidah Zytoon
Denmark, 2016, 104 mins
Duke's at Komedia
44–47 Gardner Street
Brighton BN1 1UN
19, 6pm
THE WAR SHOW +
Q&A with director 
Dir. Andreas Dalsgaard, Obaidah Zytoon
Denmark, 2016, 104 mins
HOME
2 Tony Wilson Place
Manchester M15 4FN
20, 6pm
THE WAR SHOW +
Q&A with director 
Dir. Andreas Dalsgaard, Obaidah Zytoon
Denmark, 2016, 104 mins
Tyneside Cinema 
10 - 12 Pilgrim Street
Newcastle upon Tyne NE1 6QG
21, 6pm
BETWEEN FENCES +
discussion
Dir. Avi Mograbi
Israel/France, 2016, 84 mins  
Showroom Workstation
15 Paternoster Row
Sheffield, S1 2BX
21, 6.10pm
STRANGER IN PARADISE +
discussion
Dir. Guido Hendrikx 
Netherlands, 2016, 72 mins 
BFI Southbank
Belvedere Road
London SE1 8XT
21, 6.30pm
THE WAR SHOW +
Q&A with director 
Dir. Andreas Dalsgaard, Obaidah Zytoon
Denmark, 2016, 104 mins
FACT
88 Wood Street
Liverpool L1 4DQ
 
23, 6pm
ALAMBRISTA! +
discussion
Dir. Robert M. Young 
USA, 1977, 96 mins 
Showroom Workstation
15 Paternoster Row
Sheffield, S1 2BX
24, 3pm
FIRE AT SEA +
discussion
Dir. Gianfranco Rosi 
Italy/France, 2015, 108 mins  
Showroom Workstation
15 Paternoster Row
Sheffield, S1 2BX
24, 6pm
THOSE WHO JUMP + Skype Q&A
Dir. Moritz Siebert, Estephan Wagner, Abou Bakar Sidibe 
Denmark, 2016, 80 mins  
Showroom Workstation
15 Paternoster Row
Sheffield, S1 2BX
30, 6.10pm
MARIA IN NOBODY’S LAND  
Dir. Marcela Zamora Chamorro 
El Salvador/Mexico, 2010, 86 mins  
HOME
2 Tony Wilson Place
Manchester M15 4FN
JULY
01, 2.50pm
LAMERICA 
Dir. Gianni Amelio 
Italy/France/Switzerland, 1994, 116 mins  
Watershed
1 Canon’s Road 
Bristol BS1 5TX
02, 1pm
FIRE AT SEA
Dir. Gianfranco Rosi 
Italy/France, 2015, 108 mins  
Watershed
1 Canon’s Road 
Bristol BS1 5TX
08, 3pm
STRANGER IN PARADISE + Q&A with director 
Dir. Guido Hendrikx 
Netherlands, 2016, 72 mins 
Watershed
1 Canon’s Road 
Bristol BS1 5TX
09, 3pm
THOSE WHO JUMP
Dir. Moritz Siebert, Estephan Wagner, Abou Bakar Sidibe 
Denmark, 2016, 80 mins  
Watershed
1 Canon’s Road 
Bristol BS1 5TX
09, 6pm
STRANGER IN PARADISE + Q&A with director 
Dir. Guido Hendrikx 
Netherlands, 2016, 72 mins 
Tyneside Cinema 
10 - 12 Pilgrim Street
Newcastle upon Tyne NE1 6QG
12, 6.30pm
ICA
The Mall
London SW1Y 5AH
12, 8.45pm
THE NINE MUSES 
Dir. John Akomfrah 
UK, 2012, 90 mins 
ICA
The Mall
London SW1Y 5AH
13, 5.40pm
TA'ANG
Dir. Wang Bing
Hong Kong/France, 2016, 147 mins 
HOME
2 Tony Wilson Place
Manchester M15 4FN
14, 6.30pm
THE WAR SHOW 
Dir. Andreas Dalsgaard, Obaidah Zytoon
Denmark, 2016, 104 mins
FACT
88 Wood Street
Liverpool L1 4DQ
19, 6.20pm
THOSE WHO JUMP
Dir. Moritz Siebert, Estephan Wagner, Abou Bakar Sidibe 
Denmark, 2016, 80 mins  
HOME
2 Tony Wilson Place
Manchester M15 4FN
20, 6.30pm
THOSE WHO JUMP
Dir. Moritz Siebert, Estephan Wagner, Abou Bakar Sidibe 
Denmark, 2016, 80 mins  
Arts Picturehouse
38–39 St Andrew’s Street
Cambridge CB2 3AR
20, 6.30pm
TA'ANG
Dir. Wang Bing
Hong Kong/France, 2016, 147 mins 
FACT
88 Wood Street
Liverpool L1 4DQ
24, 6.20pm
BETWEEN FENCES
Dir. Avi Mograbi
Israel/France, 2016, 84 mins  
HOME
2 Tony Wilson Place
Manchester M15 4FN
28, 7pm
BLACK GIRL + Introduction
Dir. Ousmane Sembene 
Senegal/France, 1966, 59 mins  
ICA
The Mall
London SW1Y 5AH
 
AUGUST
01, 6.30pm
STRANGER IN PARADISE 
Dir. Guido Hendrikx 
Netherlands, 2016, 72 mins 
HOME
2 Tony Wilson Place
Manchester M15 4FN
02, 6pm
LAMERICA 
Dir. Gianni Amelio 
Italy/France/Switzerland, 1994, 116 mins  
Dundee Contemporary Arts
152 Nethergate
Dundee DD1 4DY
04, 6.30pm
FIRE AT SEA
Dir. Gianfranco Rosi 
Italy/France, 2015, 108 mins  
Valleys Kids
Soar Centre, Penygraig
Rhondda Cynon Taff CF40 1JZ
09, 8.30pm
LAMERICA 
Dir. Gianni Amelio 
Italy/France/Switzerland, 1994, 116 mins  
ICA
The Mall
London SW1Y 5AH
10, 6.30pm
THE NINE MUSES + discussion
Dir. John Akomfrah 
UK, 2012, 90 mins 
Duke's at Komedia
44–47 Gardner Street
Brighton BN1 1UN
15, 6pm
MARIA IN NOBODY’S LAND  
Dir. Marcela Zamora Chamorro 
El Salvador/Mexico, 2010, 86 mins  
Dundee Contemporary Arts
152 Nethergate
Dundee DD1 4DY
16, 6.15pm
BETWEEN FENCES + Q&A 
with director
Dir. Avi Mograbi
Israel/France, 2016, 84 mins  
Arts Picturehouse
38–39 St Andrew’s Street
Cambridge CB2 3AR
17, 6pm
THOSE WHO JUMP + Skype Q&A
Dir. Moritz Siebert, Estephan Wagner, Abou Bakar Sidibe 
Denmark, 2016, 80 mins  
Tyneside Cinema 
10 - 12 Pilgrim Street
Newcastle upon Tyne NE1 6QG
17, 6.30pm
BETWEEN FENCES + Q&A 
with director
Dir. Avi Mograbi
Israel/France, 2016, 84 mins  
FACT
88 Wood Street
Liverpool L1 4DQ
19, 2pm
ICA
The Mall
London SW1Y 5AH
19, 4pm
BETWEEN FENCES + Q&A 
with director
Dir. Avi Mograbi
Israel/France, 2016, 84 mins  
ICA
The Mall
London SW1Y 5AH
29, 6pm
ALAMBRISTA!
Dir. Robert M. Young 
USA, 1977, 96 mins 
Dundee Contemporary Arts
152 Nethergate
Dundee DD1 4DY
29, 8.10pm
TA'ANG + Intro
Dir. Wang Bing
Hong Kong/France, 2016, 147 mins 
ICA
The Mall
London SW1Y 5AH
 
SEPTEMBER
01, 6.15pm
LITTLE ALIEN + discussion
Dir. Nina Kusturica 
Austria, 2009, 94 mins  
ICA
The Mall
London SW1Y 5AH
05, 6.30pm
THE WAR SHOW 
Dir. Andreas Dalsgaard, Obaidah Zytoon
Denmark, 2016, 104 mins
Arts Picturehouse
38–39 St Andrew’s Street
Cambridge CB2 3AR
06, 8pm
FIRE AT SEA
Dir. Gianfranco Rosi 
Italy/France, 2015, 108 mins  
Newlyn Filmhouse
23-31 The Coombe
Newlyn TR18 5HS
12, 6pm
TA'ANG
Dir. Wang Bing
Hong Kong/France, 2016, 147 mins 
Dundee Contemporary Arts
152 Nethergate
Dundee DD1 4DY
12, 6pm
TA'ANG
Dir. Wang Bing
Hong Kong/France, 2016, 147 mins 
Tyneside Cinema 
10 - 12 Pilgrim Street
Newcastle upon Tyne NE1 6QG
13, 8.30pm
BLACKBOARDS
Dir. Samira Makhmalbaf  
Iran, 2000, 85 mins 
Plaza Cinema
69 Lemon Street
TR1 2PN, TRURO
14, 6.30pm
MARIA IN NOBODY’S LAND  
Dir. Marcela Zamora Chamorro 
El Salvador/Mexico, 2010, 86 mins  
ICA
The Mall
London SW1Y 5AH
14, 8.30pm
ALAMBRISTA!
Dir. Robert M. Young 
USA, 1977, 96 mins 
ICA
The Mall
London SW1Y 5AH
15, 8.30pm
THE WAR SHOW + Discussion 
Dir. Andreas Dalsgaard, Obaidah Zytoon
Denmark, 2016, 104 mins
Filmhouse
88 Lothian Road
Edinburgh EH3 9BZ
16, 3.30pm
THE WAR SHOW + Discussion 
Dir. Andreas Dalsgaard, Obaidah Zytoon
Denmark, 2016, 104 mins
GFT
12 Rose Street
Glasgow G3 6RB
16, 8.30pm
STRANGER IN PARADISE 
+ Discussion
Dir. Guido Hendrikx 
Netherlands, 2016, 72 mins 
Filmhouse
88 Lothian Road
Edinburgh EH3 9BZ
17, 5.50pm
STRANGER IN PARADISE 
+ Discussion
Dir. Guido Hendrikx 
Netherlands, 2016, 72 mins 
GFT
12 Rose Street
Glasgow G3 6RB
19,6pm
THOSE WHO JUMP
Dir. Moritz Siebert, Estephan Wagner, Abou Bakar Sidibe 
Denmark, 2016, 80 mins  
Dundee Contemporary Arts
152 Nethergate
Dundee DD1 4DY
20, 6pm
THE NINE MUSES
Dir. John Akomfrah 
UK, 2012, 90 mins 
The Poly
24 Church Street
Falmouth TR11 3EG
21, 12.30pm
ALAMBRISTA! + Discussion
Dir. Robert M. Young 
USA, 1977, 96 mins 
School of Film & Television
Falmouth University
Penryn TR10 9FE
21, 6.30pm
BLACKBOARDS
Dir. Samira Makhmalbaf  
Iran, 2000, 85 mins 
Duke of York’s Picturehouse
Preston Road
BN1 4NA
21, 6.30pm
STRANGER IN PARADISE 
+ Discussion
Dir. Guido Hendrikx 
Netherlands, 2016, 72 mins 
Valleys Kids
Soar Centre, Penygraig
Rhondda Cynon Taff CF40 1JZ
26,6pm
THE WAR SHOW 
Dir. Andreas Dalsgaard, Obaidah Zytoon
Denmark, 2016, 104 mins
Dundee Contemporary Arts
152 Nethergate
Dundee DD1 4DY
28, 6.30pm
STRANGER IN PARADISE 
+ Q&A
Dir. Guido Hendrikx 
Netherlands, 2016, 72 mins 
Gulbenkian
University of Kent
Canterbury CT2 7NB
27, 5pm
THE WAR SHOW  
Dir. Andreas Dalsgaard, Obaidah Zytoon
Denmark, 2016, 104 mins
The Poly
24 Church Street
Falmouth TR11 3EG
29,6pm
STRANGER IN PARADISE
+ Discussion 
Dir. Guido Hendrikx 
Netherlands, 2016, 72 mins 
Dundee Contemporary Arts
152 Nethergate
Dundee DD1 4DY
04/10
STRANGER IN PARADISE 
+ Discussion
Dir. Guido Hendrikx 
Netherlands, 2016, 72 mins 
School of Film & Television
Falmouth University
Penryn TR10 9FE